I know 2014 has been over for nearly a month, but I just hadn't seen enough movies during the year to make a half decent list of my favorite films of 2014. And while I still need to see a few movies, namely Whiplash, Fury, Get On Up, among others, I think I've seen enough to have a solid list. So here are my 25 favorite films from 2014. Not the best, just my favorite. And yes, I've seen American Sniper.
25. Chef
I rather small film about a food truck, but something about it stayed with me, and I found it endearing. Plus the food looks great.
24. The Lego Movie
While I can't praise it like everybody else under the sun, it was very fun and probably the best animated movie I saw last year. It was probably the only one too.
23. 22 Jump Street
Comedy is hard, and sequels usually suck, so I'm glad that this one got it right. Plus the credits were TBS very funny.
22. X-Men: Days of Future Past
Probably my favorite true comic book movie of the year. I think it's far superior to the kinda good Captain America movie.
21. The Raid 2: Berendal
Bigger is not always better. I still think the first one is better, but I mean this is an action movie fans wet dream. It's insane, and I like it alot.
20. The Theory of Everything
On the surface, it feels a lot like Oscar bait. But I found that the acting and the the focus on the relationship rather than the science keeps it grounded and helps elevate it above the generic biopic.
19. Frank
It's so weird, almost too weird. And it feels long. But some of the scenes near the end are just so damn good, especially that last song.
18. Neighbors
My favorite traditional comedy of the year. I had such low expectations, and then ended up loving it. TBS very funny.
17. Inherent Vice
It's really long and kinda a letdown. And yet I still enjoyed it, a lot. It's less about the mystery and the clues, and more about the journey. The smoke filled pointless and plotless journey.
16. Snowpiercer
I don't care what anyone says, this movie is awesome even if the whole idea is completely preposterous.
15. Interstellar
I love/hate this movie. Love the space stuff. Kinda hate the Earth stuff. But I really really love the space stuff.
14. The One I Love
The idea is simple, but it is executed so well. And I won't say anything because it would ruint he surprise. Maybe the biggest pleasant surprise of the year for me.
13. Guardians of the Galaxy
The trailer was terrible and on paper I should like this movie, but I dug it. I really dug it.
12. The Imitation Game
I knew nothing about Alan Turing, so I found this movie fascinating. Very well acted and surprisingly not generic. Kudos.
11. Top Five
Best Woody Allen movie of the year.
10. Gone Girl
I love Fincher. And while this is lesser Fincher, it's still Fincher, and it's still very good. Way better than The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo.
9. Foxcatcher
Yes, it's slow, but it's also damn disturbing and unsettling. I was uncomfortable the whole time. It was really great.
8. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
I really like the direction the Planet of the Apes movies are going, and I am one of those people who could care less about the old ones. Monkeys on horses and shooting people. Baller.
7. Under The Skin
So. Weird. So. Good.
6. Edge of Tomorrow
My favorite blockbuster of the year. Love how it plays with time and your expectations. The ending could use some work, but I forgive it. Plus Tom Cruise is a good actor you guys!
5. Boyhood
Gonna be honest, in the beginning, wasn't feeling it. And then the boy ages, and it gets better and better until it becomes a full blown great movie.
4. Selma
Selma was robbed of two Oscar nominations. I know this because I saw it. It's fantastic and Oyelowo is Martin Luther King Jr.
3. Birdman
Pretentious? You bet. Magnificent? Oh yeah.
2. Nightcrawler
Maybe it's because they filmed most the movie on the streets right outside my apartment. Maybe it's because it's both smart, funny and downright disturbing. Maybe because I'm a camera man myself. I dunno. It hit a cord. And I love it's vision of nighttime LA
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Still can't believe a movie I saw such a long time ago still holds the throne as my favorite, but really, nothing came close, besides Nightcrawler, from pushing it off the top. Might be my favorite Wes Anderson movie ever.